concerts 2016
December
31.12. Berlin, Berliner Ensemble, Peter Pan
30.12. Berlin, Berliner Ensemble, Peter Pan
13.12. Berlin, Kühlspot, with Mia Dyberg (as) & Dag Magnus Narvesen (dr)
10.12. UA-Lviv, Philharmonic, Alex Maksymiw Large Ensemble with Elsa Gregoire (voc), Almut Kühne (voc), Peter Van Huffel (cl/as), Nathan Bontrager (c), Alex Maksymiw (git) & Jan Leipnitz (dr)
09.12. UA-Lutsk, Philharmonic, Alex Maksymiw Large Ensemble with Elsa Gregoire (voc), Almut Kühne (voc), Peter Van Huffel (cl/as), Nathan Bontrager (c), Alex Maksymiw (git) & Jan Leipnitz (dr)
02.12. Berlin, Aufsturz/“Jazzkeller 69″, with Andreas Willers (git), Kalle Kalima (git), John Schröder (git), Martin Klingeberg (tp/voc), Frank Paul Schubert (as), Jan Roder (b) & Christian Marien (dr)
November
27.11. Stuttgart, Gedok/“NuART Festival“, Foils Duo with Frank Paul Schubert (ss)
26.11. Berlin, Ballhaus Ost/“Splitter Music Festival“, Splitter Orchester
24.11. Berlin, Wabe/“Splitter Music Festival“, Soundpainting with Splitter Orchester & Insub Meta Orchestra
11.11. Berlin, Miss Hecker, with Andrea Parkins (acc/electr) & Yorgos Dimitriadis (dr)
10.11. Berlin, West Germany, Trigger & Jerome Noetinger with Nils Ostendorf (tp), Chris Heenan (cbcl) & Jerome Noetinger (electr)
06.11. Berlin, Berliner Ensemble, Dreigroschenoper
October
24.10. Berlin, Nomad Gallery, Henkel/Müller/Hein with Brad Henkel (tp) & Nicola Hein (guitar)
20.10. Berlin, Nussbreite, Guts with Liz Allbee (tp) & Roy Carroll (electr)
19.10. Berlin, Akademie der Künste, Solo (playing „Wandlungen II“ by Helmut Zapf)
08.10. Berlin, Sowieso, with Nicola Hein (git) & Oli Steidle (dr)
07.10. Berlin, Miss Hecker, with Nicola Hein (git) & Oli Steidle (dr)
05.10. Köln, Stadtgarten, Henkel/Müller/Hein with Brad Henkel (tp) & Nicola Hein (git)
04.10. Essen, Goethebunker/“Free Essen Festival“, Solo
01.10. Berlin, Donau115, Henkel/Müller/Hein with Brad Henkel (tp) & Nicola Hein (git)
September
30.09. Berlin, Donau115, with Edith Steyer (as/cl), Lina Allemano (tp), Eric Wong (git) & Yorgos Dimitriadis (dr)
23.09. Hamburg, Werkhaus Münzviertel/“Multiphonics“, with John Hughes (b) & Björn Lücker (dr)
22.09. Berlin, Schrippe Hawaii, with Guilherme Rodrigues (c) & Eric Wong (git)
16.09. Berlin, Aufsturz/“Jazzkeller69″, Satoko Fujii Orchestra Berlin
15.09. Berlin, Exploratorium/“Ritwik Banerji: Live Fieldwork – A Collective Improptu Examination of the Ethics of Aesthetics in Free Improvisation“, with Joel Grip (b) & a virtual free improviser known as „Maxine“
08.09. Berlin, St. Johannes Evangelist Kirche, BerIO – Berlin Improvisers Orchestra
01.09. CH-Geneva, Théâtre Le Galpon/“Insub Festival“, Splitter Orchester
July
28.-30.07. FR-Queyssac, “Festival Ecouter Pour L’Instant”, Trigger with Nils Ostendorf (tp) & Chris Heenan (cbcl)
26.07. Berlin, B-flat, Berlin Art Quartet with Matthias Schubert (ts), Matthias Bauer (b) & Reinhard Brüggemann (dr)
15.07. PT-Lisboa, Festival “Jazz im Goethegarten“, Gridmesh with Frank Paul Schubert (as/ss), Andreas Willers (git) & Willi Kellers (dr)
09.07. Zepernick, Randspiele, Solo (playing “Brass-Breath-Brisk” by Johannes Bauer)
08.07. Berlin, T-Berlin, with Andreas Willers (git) & Alexander Frangenheim (b)
02.07. Berlin, Lohmühle, Absolutely Sweet Marie with Alexander Beierbach (ts), Steffen Faul (tp) & Max Andrzejewski (dr)
June
24.06. Berlin, Miss Hecker, with Steve Heather (dr) & Roy Carroll (electr)
10.06. Berlin, Sowieso, with Edith Steyer (as/fl), Volker Meitz (keys), Fabian Kalbitzer (b) & Bernd Oezsevim (dr)
05.06. Weikersheim, Club W71, Foils Quartet with Frank Paul Schubert (ss), John Edwards (b) & Mark Sanders (dr)
04.06. Taubenbach/Reut, Zoglau 3, Foils Quartet with Frank Paul Schubert (ss), John Edwards (b) & Mark Sanders (dr)
03.06. Darmstadt, Jazzinstitut, Foils Quartet with Frank Paul Schubert (ss), John Edwards (b) & Mark Sanders (dr)
May
25.05. Berlin, Donau 115, with Axel Dörner (tp) & Roy Carroll (electr)
07.05. Eberswalde, “Jazz in E.”, Absolutely Sweet Marie with Alexander Beierbach (ts), Steffen Faul (tp) & Max Andrzejewski (dr)
06.05. Köln, Stadtgarten, with Jeb Bishop & Matthias Muche (trombones)
04.05. Berlin, Akademie der Künste, “Wassermusik Suite No. 2” by Matthias Kranebitter
April
28.04. Berlin, Sowieso, with Chris Heenan (as/cbcl), Adam Pultz Melbye (b) & Dag Magnus Narvesen (dr)
26.04. Berlin, Labetto Lab, with Elisabetta Lanfredini (voc), Mia Dyberg (sax) & Uygur Vural (c)
23.04. Berlin, 33rpm, with Brad Henkel (tp)
22.04. Freiberg, Jazztage, Absolutely Sweet Marie with Alexander Beierbach (ts), Steffen Faul (tp) & Max Andrzejewski (dr)
21.04. Berlin, Berliner Ensemble, “Peter Pan”
08.04. Wiesbaden, Rudersport, Absolutely Sweet Marie with Alexander Beierbach (ts), Steffen Faul (tp) & Max Andrzejewski (dr)
01.04. Berlin, Greenhouse/MirrorMirror, with Kriton B. (harmonium) & Hannes Buder (git)
March
25.03. ES-Valencia, Pluton Espacio Hibrido, with Josep Lluís Galiana (ts/ss), Ricardo Tejero (ts) & Saavedra Avelino (dr)
20.03. ES-Madrid, Teatro La Puerta Estrecha, with Paloma Carrasco (c), Ricardo Tejero (ts) & Sam Hall (dr)
12.03. Berlin, Akademie der Künste, “Wassermusik Suite No. 2” by Matthias Kranebitter
February
28.02. Berlin, Miss Hecker, with Brad Henkel (tp) & Nicola Hein (git)
17.02. Berlin, Sowieso, with Roland Ramanan (tp), Emilio Gordoa (vib) & Adam Pultz Melbye (b)
January
31.01. Warnemünde, Ostmole, “Wassermusik Suite No. 2” by Matthias Kranebitter
30.01. Berlin, Kühlspot, with Peter Van Huffel (as), Noah Zackl (b) & Yorgos Dimitriades (dr)
23./24.01. Berlin, Berliner Ensemble, “Peter Pan”
14.01. Essen, Katakomben Theater/“JOE Festival“, Superimpose with Christian Marien (dr)
08.01. Berlin, Prater/Theater an der Parkaue, MC Natasha feat. Anton Berman & Kostia Rapoport
2015
December
20.12. Berlin, Miss Hecker, with Korhan Erel (computer & controllers), Nora Krahl (c) & Gunnar Lettow (prepared e-bass, objects, electr)
11.12. Berlin, Greenhouse, Paul Hubweber’s “Night Of Joy”
06.12. Berlin, ExRotaprint Kantine/”Cooking for Peace” Benefit, with Tobias Delius (ts/cl)
05.12. Saarbrücken, Künstlerhaus, Rupp/Müller/Fischerlehner
November
28.11. UK-Huddersfield, Contemporary Music Festival, Splitter Orchester
27.11. UK-Huddersfield, Contemporary Music Festival, Splitter Orchester & George Lewis
20.11. Berlin, Sowieso, Trigger
17.11. Bielefeld, Bunker Ulmenwall, The Astronomical Unit
15.11. Dresden, Atelierkonzert/Hanse3, The Astronomical Unit
14.11. CZ-Prague, Alternativa Festival, The Astronomical Unit
13.11. Berlin, Jazzkeller 69/Aufsturz, The Astronomical Unit
06.11. Berlin, Miss Hecker, with Clayton Thomas (b) & Steve Heather (dr)
05.11. Berlin, Jazzfest Berlin/Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Splitter Orchester & George Lewis
02.-04.11. Stuttgart, SWR recording session, Splitter Orchester & George Lewis
October
23.10. UK-Cheltenham, Xposed Club, Foils Quartet
22.10. UK-London, I’Klectic, with Steve Beresford (electr), Cleveland Watkiss (voc), Alison Blunt (vl), Marcio Mattos (c), Frank Paul Schubert (ss) & Mark Sanders (dr)
21.10. UK-Brighton, Safehouse, Foils Quartet
20.10. UK-Birmingham, Fizzle, Foils Quartet
19.10. UK-London, Vortex, Foils Quartet
07.10. Kleinmachnow, Kultraum, Superimpose & Pivot (Liz Allbee/Chris Heenan)
03.10. Bremen, Klangwerkstatt Illerstrasse, Superimpose & Fred Lonberg-Holm/Simon Camatta Duo
01.10. NL-Amsterdam, Cafe de Ruimte, Superimpose & LAMA Trio
September
26.09. Berlin, Prater, MC Natasha feat. Anton Berman & Kostia Rapoport
25.09. Berlin, Aufsturz, Absolutely Sweet Marie
18.09. Berlin, Sowieso, with Bryan Eubanks (ss), Andrew Lafkas (b) & Todd Capp (dr, cymbals) plus Rebecca Lane (fl), Mike Majkowski (b) & Hannes Buder (git)
11.09. Berlin, Kugelbahn, Coal Oven & guest (22:00)
11.09. Berlin, Galerie Sievi, Solo (19:00)
August
21./22.08. Rostock, LichtKlangNacht, with Jörg Huke, Florian Juncker & Stefan Gocht (tbs)
20.08. Berlin, Bonobo Bar @ The Greenhouse, with Frank Paul Schubert (sax) & Niklas Wandt (dr)
July
18.07. Berlin, Lohmühle, Maria Faust Jazz Catastrophe
18.07. Berlin, Lohmühle, with Chris Heenan (as/cbcl), Adam Pultz Melbye (b) & Dag Magnus Narvesen (dr)
12.07. Berlin, Miss Hecker, with Tom Arthurs (tp) & Achim Kaufmann (p)
03./04.07. Berlin, Berliner Ensemble, “Peter Pan”
June
19.06. Berlin, Miss Hecker, MM Squared Session with Matthias Muche (tb) plus Rudi Mahall/Chris Heenan clarinet duo
09.06. Stuttgart, Parrotta Contemporary Art, “Going Underground” / Trigger & Ouïe/Dire
06.06. Berlin, Studio Börne45, “Going Underground” / Trigger & Ouïe/Dire
May
31.05. München, Ars Musica/Stemmerhof, with Udo Schindler (reeds) & Gunar Geisse (git/laptop)
30.05. Krailling, Salon für Klang und Kunst, with Udo Schindler (reeds)
29.05. Hamburg, Elbjazz Festival, Rupp/Müller/Fischerlehner, 2nd set feat. Mette Rasmussen (as)
22.05. Darmstadt, Jazzinstitut, Absolutely Sweet Marie
15.05. Berlin, Donau115, with Jeff Younger (git) & Samuel Hall (dr)
10.-14.05. FR-Périgeux, “Going Underground” / Trigger & Ouïe/Dire
09.05. Berlin, Akademie der Künste, Splitter Orchester
08.05. Berlin, Lichtblick Kino, Superimpose, record release concert “Edinburgh” Part 2!
02.05. AT-Ulrichsberg, Kaleidophon Festival, Foils Quartet
April
30.04. Berlin, MaThilda Bar, MC Natasha feat. Anton Berman & Kostia Rapoport
27.04. Berlin, Studio Börne 45, Cobalt Cluster / Florian Bergmann (as/cl), Antonio Borghini (b) & Hannes Lingens (dr)
26.04. Berlin, Studio Börne 45, Cobalt Cluster / Florian Bergmann (as/cl), Antonio Borghini (b) & Hannes Lingens (dr)
23.04. Berlin, Geoff Stern Art Space, with Korhan Erel (elect) & Wolfgang Seidel (electr)
22.04. Berlin, Kühlspot Social Club, with Tony Hicks (sax), Klaus Kürvers (b) & Samuel Hall (dr)
18.04. Berlin, Kühlspot Social Club, with Hui-Chun Lin (c), Chino Shuichi (p), Riuichi Daijo (git) & Caroline Tallone (hurdy gurdy/objects)
16.04. Berlin, MaThilda Bar, with Chris Heenan (as/cbcl), Adam Pultz Melbye (b) & Dag Magnus Narvesen (dr)
07.04. ES-Madrid, Teatro La Puerta Estrecha, with Paloma Carrasco (c)
March
28.03. Berlin, Mastul/Earth Hour, Solo plus sets by Rant, Martin Silver and The Wedding Bluegrass Band
26.03. Berlin, MaThilda Bar, Superimpose, record release concert “Edinburgh” Part 1!
21.03. Berlin, Roter Salon, The Pitch Frozen Orchestra, with Michael Thieke (cl), Boris Baltschun (organ), Koen Nutters (b), Morten Olsen (dr), Chris Heenan (cbcl), Johnny Chang (vl), Catherine Lamb (vl) & Valerio Tricoli (electr)
20.03. Berlin, Jazzkeller 69/Aufsturz, Gridmesh & Foils Duo, with Frank Paul Schubert (as/ss), Johannes Bauer (tb), Andreas Willers (git) & Willi Kellers (dr)
15.03. Berlin, Miss Hecker, with Chris Heenan (as/cbcl) & Adam Pultz Melbye (b)
February
21.02. Berlin, Fincan, with Jonathan Lindhorst (sax), Sean Pentland (b) & Finlay Panter (dr)
18.02. Berlin, MaThilda Bar, with Nicola Hein (git) & Wieland Möller (dr)
11.02. Berlin, Kühlspot Social Club, with Chris Heenan (as/cbcl), Adam Pultz Melbye (b) & Dag Magnus Narvesen (dr)
January
29.01. Berlin, Ausland, with Michael Thieke (cl) & Michael Vorfeld (perc)
27.01. Berlin, Bflat, Rupp/Müller/Fischerlehner
23.01. Berlin, Theater an der Parkaue, “Das Gesetz des Dschungels”
21.01. Berlin, MaThilda Bar, with Mateusz Rybicki (cl/bcl), Klaus Kürvers (b) & Samuel Hall (dr)
09.01. Stuttgart, Theater Rampe, MC Natasha feat. Anton Berman & Kostia Rapoport
2014
December
15.12. Berlin, NK, Trigger Plus Vol. 2 feat. Jérome Noetinger (electr)
14.12. Berlin, Bflat, with Johannes Bauer (tb), Matthias Schubert (ts), Matthias Bauer (b) & Reinhard Brüggemann (dr)
13.12. Berlin, Theater an der Parkaue, “Das Gesetz des Dschungels”
12.12. Berlin, Theater an der Parkaue, “Das Gesetz des Dschungels”
11.12. Berlin, Musikinstrumenten Museum, Absolutely Sweet Marie
11.12. Berlin, Theater an der Parkaue, “Das Gesetz des Dschungels”
03.12. Berlin, Jazz Units, Absolutely Sweet Marie
November
07.-30.11. The Polyversal Souls in Ghana!, with Axel Dörner (tp), Louis Laurain (tp), Hilary Jeffery (tb), Jason Liebert (tb), Tobias Delius (ts), James Wylie (as), Claudio Jolowicz (ts), Bastian Duncker (bs), Niko Meinhold (org), Mike Majkowski (b) & Max Weissenfeldt (dr)
including the following concerts:
29.11. GH-Accra, Alliance Francaise
28.11. GH-Ekon
27.11. GH-Kumasi, Manhyia Palace
22.11. GH-Bolgatanga
21.11. GH-Navrongo
20.11. GH-Bongo
19.11. GH-Sandema
18.11. GH-Zebilla
14.11. GH-Kumasi, Alliance Francaise
13.11. GH-Kumasi, Bantama Market
01.11. Pohrsdorf, Saxstall, Kathrin Lemke’s Heliocentric Counterblast
October
31.10. München, Unterfahrt, Kathrin Lemke’s Heliocentric Counterblast
28.10. Berlin, Café Burger, Kathrin Lemke’s Heliocentric Counterblast
25.10. Berlin, MaThilda, with Tobias Delius (ts/cl), Hilary Jeffery (tb), Fabiano Lima (perc) & Max Weissenfeldt (dr)
22.10. Berlin, Sowieso, with Frank Paul Schubert (ss/as), Frank Gratkowski (as/cl) & Hilary Jeffery (tb)
17.10. Berlin, MaThilda, with Nicola Hein (git) & Ignaz Schick (electr)
03.10. Hamburg, Multiphonics/Kulturdeich Veddel, Superimpose
September
26.09. Dresden, Geh8, Cobalt Cluster / Florian Bergmann (as), Antonio Borghini (b) & Hannes Lingens (dr)
13.09. SG-Singapore, “Singapore International Festival of Arts”/Drama Centre, “Peter Pan”
12.09. SG-Singapore, “Singapore International Festival of Arts”/Drama Centre, “Peter Pan”
11.09. SG-Singapore, “Singapore International Festival of Arts”/Drama Centre, “Peter Pan”
05.09. Berlin, Aufsturz, Absolutely Sweet Marie (CD-release concert “Roads, Doves And Other Stuff”)
August
22.08. Berlin, Ackerstadtpalast, The Polyversal Souls
21.08. Berlin, Ackerstadtpalast, The Polyversal Souls
July
26.07. Schelkingen, Hohle Fels, “Going Underground” / Trigger (concert to be recorded by SWR)
24.07. Berlin, Motto Bookshop, Konzert Minimal feat. Pierre Borel (as), Lucio Capece (bcl), Johnny Chang (viola), Catherine Lamb (viola), Bryan Eubanks (ss), Jonathan Heilbronn (b), Hannes Lingens (acc), Koen Nutters (b), Nils Ostendorf (tp), Julia Reidy (git), Rishin Singh (tb) & Michael Thieke (cl)
20.07. Heroldstatt, Sontheimer Höhle, “Going Underground” / Trigger & Ouïe/Dire
19.07. Westerheim, Schertelshöhle, “Going Underground” / Trigger & Ouïe/Dire
18.07. Laichingen, Tiefenhöhle, “Going Underground” / Trigger & Ouïe/Dire
10.07. Berlin, Ackerstadtpalast, Solo
04.07. Berlin, Theater an der Parkaue, “Das Gesetz des Dschungels”
June
28.06. Pohrsdorf, Saxstall, Cobalt Cluster
27.06. Brüel, Kulturknastfenster, Cobalt Cluster
22.06. Berlin, Zionskirche, Chor in Mitte and Johannes Lauer (tb) & Gerhard Gschlößl (tb)
11.06. Berlin, Theater an der Parkaue, “Das Gesetz des Dschungels”
10.06. Berlin, Theater an der Parkaue, “Das Gesetz des Dschungels”
07.06. Berlin, Proberaum Brüggemann, with Silke Eberhard (as), Klaus Kürvers (b) & Reinhard Brüggemann (dr)
03.06. Berlin, Ausland/”If You leave me, can I come too?”, The Astronomical Unit feat. Liz Allbee (tp)
01.06. Berlin, VHS Neukölln, with Chino Shuichi (p), Tommaso Vespo (p) & Els Vanderweyer (dr)
May
30.05. Berlin, Sowieso, with Olaf Rupp (git) & Tristan Honsinger (cello)
29.05. Berlin, Sowieso, Rupp/Müller/Fischerlehner
27.05. Berlin, Loophole, with Rudi Fischerlehner (dr)
24.05. Berlin, Gutshof Britz/”Britz Beatz Festival”, Superimpose
19.05. Berlin, Theater an der Parkaue, “Das Gesetz des Dschungels”
15.05. Jena, Café Wagner, Absolutely Sweet Marie
13.05. Berlin, Koffer, with Sascha Henkel (git)
10.05. Berlin, Ausland, Trigger Plus Vol. 1 feat. Thomas Lehn (electr)
08.05. Berlin, Sowieso, with Jeff Younger (git), Achim Kaufmann (p), Klaus Kürvers (b) & Alex Huber (dr)
04.05. Berlin, Theater an der Parkaue, “Das Gesetz des Dschungels”
April
30.04. Berlin, Theater an der Parkaue, “Das Gesetz des Dschungels”
29.04. Berlin, Theater an der Parkaue, “Das Gesetz des Dschungels”
11.04. Düsseldorf, Bergerkirche, Superimpose plus Matthias Muche (tb) & Nicola Hein (git)
10.04. Wuppertal, Ort, Superimpose plus Brad Henkel (tp) & Carl Ludwig Hübsch (tu)
09.04. Köln, Atelier Dürrenfeld Geitel, Superimpose plus Andreas Wagner (reeds)
07.04. Essen, Goethebunker, Superimpose plus Robert Landfermann (b) & Simon Camatta (dr)
06.04. Münster, Black Box im cuba (20:00h), Superimpose plus Jan Klare (as)
06.04. Duisburg, Internationales Zentrum (12:30h), Superimpose plus Stefan Keune (sax) & Achim Krämer (dr)
March
23.03. NO-Bergen, Borealis Festival, Øyvind Torvund & Splitter Orchester
17.03. Berlin, MaerzMusik/Langenbeck-Virchow-Haus (22:00h), Splitter Orchester
17.03. Berlin, MaerzMusik/Museum für Naturkunde (19:00h), Øyvind Torvund & Splitter Orchester
15.03. Berlin, Sowieso, with Klaus Kürvers (b) & Willi Kellers (dr)
08.03. Berlin, Quiet Cue, Attacca / Dave Bennett (git) & Axel Haller (e-b)
February
28.02. Berlin, Altes Finanzamt, with Ricardo Tejero (ts/cl) & Horst Nonnenmacher (b)
27.02. Berlin, Miss Hecker, Ritsche, Zast & Marien plus guests Tobias Delius (ts/cl) & MM
22.02. Berlin, Café Burger, Polyversal Souls
14.02. Berlin, Museum der Unerhörten Dinge, with Daniel Prätzlich (dr)
08./09.02. Berlin, Berliner Ensemble, “Dreigroschenoper”
07.02. Hamburg, Frequenzgänge, Attacca / Dave Bennett (git) & Axel Haller (e-b)
January
25.01. Berlin, Studio Börne, Satoko Fujii Orchestra Berlin with Matthias Schubert/Gebhard Ullmann (ts), Paulina Owczarek (bs), Natsuki Tamura/Nikolaus Neuser/Ritsche Koch (tp), Kazuhisa Uchihashi (git), Satoko Fujii (p), Jan Roder (b), Michael Griener/Peter Orins (dr)
24.01. Berlin, Kultstätte, Polyversal Souls
13.01. Berlin, Labor Sonor, Attacca / Dave Bennett (git) & Axel Haller (e-b)
10.01. Berlin, Garagenoper Festival/Theaterforum, Absolutely Sweet Marie / Ali Beierbach (ts), Steffen Faul (tp), Max Andrzejewski (dr)
07./08.01. Berlin, Berliner Ensemble, “Peter Pan”
03.01. Köln, Winterjazz Festival/Stadtgarten, MM squared session with Matthias Muche (tb)
-
-
-
- concerts 2013
-
-
- December
- 12.-20.12. FR-Paris, Théatre de la ville, “Peter Pan”
15.12. FR-Paris, Atelier Polonceau, with Florian Bergmann (bcl) plus duo Jean-Brice Godet (cl) & Mikko Innanen (sax)
06.12. Berlin, Festival “50 Years of the DAAD Artists-in-Berlin Program”/Akademie der Künste, Øyvind Torvund & Splitter Orchester Subgroup 3
05.12. Berlin, Umlaut Festival/Ackerstadtpalast, Cobalt Cluster / Florian Bergmann (as), Antonio Borghini (b) & Hannes Lingens (dr)
02.12. Cottbus, Gladhouse, Foils Quartet / Frank Paul Schubert (ss/as), John Edwards (b) & Mark Sanders (dr)
- 12.-20.12. FR-Paris, Théatre de la ville, “Peter Pan”
- November
- 30.11. München, Offene Ohren, Foils Quartet / Frank Paul Schubert (ss/as), John Edwards (b) & Mark Sanders (dr)
27.11. Berlin, Sowieso, 2nd set with Chris Heenan (as), Mike Majkowski (b) & Dag Magnus Narvesen (dr)
12.11. Berlin, Café Tasso, with Lothar Ohlmeier (ts/cl), Mike Majkowski (b) & Finlay Panter (dr)
08.11. Eichstädt, Kulturkirche, Absolutely Sweet Marie / Ali Beierbach (ts), Steffen Faul (tp), Max Andrzejewski (dr)
03.11. AT-Vienna, Neue Musik @ St Ruprecht, Zinc & Copper Works / Robin Hayward (tuba) & Elena Kakaliagou (french horn) - October
- 26.-28.10. Berlin, Berliner Ensemble, “Peter Pan”
24.10. Aachen, Raststätte, with Simon Camatta (dr) & Frank Paul Schubert (ss)
23.10. Essen, Free Essen Festival/Goethebunker, with Simon Camatta (dr) & Frank Paul Schubert (ss)
20.10. Berlin, Miss Hecker, Attacca
16.10. Berlin, Naherholung, Trigger plus Kim Myhr solo, Anthony Pateras solo, and Philippe Lauzier (bcl/as), Jim Campbell (compact cassettes) & Michael Vorfeld (perc)
12.10. Pohrsdorf, Saxstall, Trigger
09.10. SK-Banská Bystrica, Záhrada, Trigger
08.10. CZ-Opava, Bludný Kámen, Trigger
06.10. AT-Vienna, Neue Musik @ St Ruprecht, Trigger
05.10. Berlin, Miss Hecker, The Astronomical Unit
03.10. CZ-Prague, Skolska 28, The Astronomical Unit
02.10. AT-Vienna, Blue Tomato, The Astronomical Unit & guests: Christof Kurzmann (laptop), Susanna Gartmayer (bcl), Bernadette Zeilinger (recorder), DD Kern (dr), Hannes Loeschel (keys)
01.10. AT-Vienna, Blue Tomato, The Astronomical Unit
- 26.-28.10. Berlin, Berliner Ensemble, “Peter Pan”
- September
- 29.09. AT-Heiligenkreuz im Lafnitztal, Chilli Jazz Festival, The Astronomical Unit and many others!
28.09. AT-Heiligenkreuz im Lafnitztal, Chilli Jazz Festival, The Astronomical Unit
25.09. Berlin, Senatsreservenspeicher, Sascha Henkel’s Octothorpe
22.09. Berlin, Ausland, Rupp/Müller/Fischerlehner & Mallozzi/Thieke/Vorfeld
13.09. Berlin, Lovelite, The Polyversal Souls feat. Guy One
08.09. Berlin, Studio 2 im Kunstquartier Bethanien, Ensemble Xenon
04.09. Berlin, Schlot, Rupp/Müller/Fischerlehner & Silke Eberhard/Louis Rastig Duo
- 29.09. AT-Heiligenkreuz im Lafnitztal, Chilli Jazz Festival, The Astronomical Unit and many others!
- August
- 24.08. AT-Saalfelden, Jazzfestival, Rupp/Müller/Fischerlehner
11.08. Berlin, Miss Hecker II, with Hannah Marshall (cello), Nick Malcolm (tp) & Achim Kaufmann (p)
10.08. Berlin, A l’arme Festival/Radialsystem, with Ignaz Schick (as/objects), Toshimaru Nakamura (electr), Marta Zapparoli (electr), Werner Dafeldecker (b) & Paul Lovens (dr)
08.08. Berlin, Supermarkt, Ensemble Xenon
- 24.08. AT-Saalfelden, Jazzfestival, Rupp/Müller/Fischerlehner
- July
- 06.07. Berlin, Lohmühle (9pm), Bikini Orchestra / Christof Thewes (tb), Rudi Mahall (bcl), Matthias Schubert (ts), Hartmut Oßwald (bs), Henrik Walsdorff (as), Olaf Rupp (git), Jan Roder (b) & Oli Steidle (dr)
06.07. Berlin, Lohmühle (8pm), Foils
05.07. Berlin, Quiet Cue, Trigger
- 06.07. Berlin, Lohmühle (9pm), Bikini Orchestra / Christof Thewes (tb), Rudi Mahall (bcl), Matthias Schubert (ts), Hartmut Oßwald (bs), Henrik Walsdorff (as), Olaf Rupp (git), Jan Roder (b) & Oli Steidle (dr)
- June
- 28.06. Berlin, Altes Finanzamt, Trigger
22.06. Berlin, Lohmühle, Absolutely Sweet Marie / Alexander Beierbach (ts), Steffen Faul (tp), Max Andrzejewski (dr)
20.06. Schwerin, Klangwert, Absolutely Sweet Marie
19.06. Stralsund, Stadtbibliothek, Absolutely Sweet Marie
09.06. Berlin, Studio 2 im Kunstquartier Bethanien, Ensemble Xenon
08.06. Berlin, Lohmühle, Posaunenglanzterzett / Johannes Bauer (tb) & Christof Thewes (tb)
07.06. Berlin, Sowieso, with Chris Heenan (as/bcl), Clayton Thomas (b) & Steve Heather (dr)
03.06. Berlin, Club der polnischen Versager, with Nathan Bontrager (cello), Peter Van Huffel (as), Antonis Anissegos (keys), Joachim Badenhorst (bcl) & Sam Kulik (tb/git)
02.06. Berlin, Bflat, Absolutely Sweet Marie / Alexander Beierbach (ts), Steffen Faul (tp) & Max Andrzejewski (dr)
01.06. Berlin, ”Not Applicable Festival”/T Berlin, Rupp/Müller/Fischerlehner
- 28.06. Berlin, Altes Finanzamt, Trigger
- May
- 29.05. Berlin, Sowieso, Cobalt Cluster / Florian Bergmann (as/bcl), Antonio Borghini (b) & Hannes Lingens (dr)
18.05. Hamburg, “Blurred Edges”, Hochschule für Musik und Theater/Orchesterstudio, with Robert Klammer (zither/electronics/objects) & Gunnar Lettow (prep. e-bass/electronics/objects)
16.05. Berlin, Sowieso, with Udo Schindler (sax) & Clayton Thomas (b)
05.05. Berlin, Industriesalon Schöneweide, Solo
- 29.05. Berlin, Sowieso, Cobalt Cluster / Florian Bergmann (as/bcl), Antonio Borghini (b) & Hannes Lingens (dr)
- April
- 28.04. Berlin, Schlot, Hannes Zerbe Jazz Orchester
27.04. Eberswalde, “Guten Morgen Eberswalde” (10:30!), Absolutely Sweet Marie / Alexander Beierbach (ts), Steffen Faul (tp) & Max Andrzejewski (dr)
26.04. Berlin, Galerie Sievi, Solo
12.04. Berlin, Shakespeare & Sons, Absolutely Sweet Marie / Alexander Beierbach (ts), Steffen Faul (tp) & Max Andrzejewski (dr)
08.04. Berlin, Altes Finanzamt, with Reuben Lewis (tp), Frank Paul Schubert (ss) & Ricardo Tejero (ts/cl)
05.04. Berlin, Galerie Zeitzone, Foils / duo with Frank Paul Schubert (ss)
02.04. UK-Birmingham, Fizzles, Foils Quartet
01.04. UK-London, Boat-Ting, Foils Quartet / Frank Paul Schubert (ss), John Edwards (b) & Mark Sanders (dr)
- 28.04. Berlin, Schlot, Hannes Zerbe Jazz Orchester
- March
- 30.03. UK-Edinburgh, University/Reid Concert Hall, Superimpose
28.03. UK-Liverpool, Frakture/The View Two Gallery, Superimpose
26.03. Berlin, Ackerstadtpalast, with Georg Wissel (as) & Michael Vorfeld (perc)
22.03. Berlin, LEAP, The Pitch Frozen Orchestra / Michael Thieke (cl), Boris Baltschun (organ), Koen Nutters (b), Morten Olsen (vib), Chris Heenan (cbcl), Biliana Voutchkova (vl), Johnny Chang (vl) & Valerio Tricoli (electr)
11.03. Berlin, Labor Sonor, Solo
- 30.03. UK-Edinburgh, University/Reid Concert Hall, Superimpose
- February
- 24.02. Berlin, Alte Bahnhofshalle Friedenau, Ensemble Xenon
23.02. Berlin, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, “Unmenschliche Musik” with Nobukazu Takemura Ensemble
10.02. Hamburg, Jupi Bar, with Frank Paul Schubert (ss) & Simon Camatta (dr)
08.02. Berlin, Aufsturz, with Frank Paul Schubert (ss) & Simon Camatta (dr)
05.02. Berlin, The Great Heisenberg, “William Burroughs turns 99 today. Here him read ‘Junky’ with improvised sound accompanied from 9 musicians.” with Paul Roth (as), Louis Laurain (tp), Chris Heenan (cbcl), Derek Shirley (b), Hannes Lingens (dr), Johnny Chang (vl), Pierce Warnecke (comp) & Ian Douglas Moore (git)
03.02. Berlin, Untertitel, Cobalt Cluster / Florian Bergmann (as/bcl), Antonio Borghini (b) & Hannes Lingens (dr)
- 24.02. Berlin, Alte Bahnhofshalle Friedenau, Ensemble Xenon
- January
- 30.01. Berlin, Sowieso, with Nathan Bontrager (cello), Peter Van Huffel (as), Els Vanderweyer (vibes), Antonis Anissegos (keys) & Antonio Borghini (b).
25.01. Berlin, Sowieso, with Reuben Lewis (tp), Mike Majkowski (b) & Christian Windfeld (dr)
18.01. Weikersheim, w71, Rupp/Müller/Fischerlehner
17.01. Berlin, Sowieso, with Emilio Gordoa (vib), Mikaele Pellegrino (git) & Mike Majkowski (b)
12.01. Berlin, Ausland, Foils
11.01. Berlin, Marie Antoinette, Splitter Orchester
- 30.01. Berlin, Sowieso, with Nathan Bontrager (cello), Peter Van Huffel (as), Els Vanderweyer (vibes), Antonis Anissegos (keys) & Antonio Borghini (b).
-
-
-
-
- concerts 2012
-
-
- december
- 23.12. hamburg, jupi bar, with john hughes (b) & björn lücker (dr)
21.12. berlin, schlot, hannes zerbe jazzorchester
15.12. AUT-graz, forum stadtpark/”interpenetration festival”, superimpose
04.12. berlin, waldo bar, “zock” with christian ugurel (ts), kenneth dahl knudsen (b) & diego pinera (dr)
02.12. schorndorf, manufaktur, foils quartet
01.12. CH-altbüron, bau 4, foils quartet / frank paul schubert (ss/as), john edwards (b) & mark sanders (dr)
- 23.12. hamburg, jupi bar, with john hughes (b) & björn lücker (dr)
- november
-
- 29.11. berlin, z-bar, solo to a short film by guillaume cailleau
27.11. berlin, bflat, blisk / tom arthurs (tp), miles perkin (b) & rudi fischerlehner(dr)
23.11. berlin, club der polnischen versager, with marion wörle (computer) & maciej sledziecki (git)
18.11. berlin, alte bahnhofshalle friedenau, ensemble xenon
16.11. berlin, aufsturz/jazzkeller 69, absolutely sweet marie / alexander beierbach (ts), steffen faul (tp) & max andrzejewski (dr)
14.11. berlin, sowieso, solo and duo with clayton thomas (b)
09.11. bremen, schwankhalle/”mib jazzfestival”, rupp/müller/fischerlehner - october
- 26.10. berlin, shakespeare & sons, absolutely sweet marie / alexander beierbach (ts), steffen faul (tp) & max andrzejewski (dr)
07.10. ROM-sibiu, sala thalia/”jazz & more festival”, rupp/müller/fischerlehner
06.10. ROM-sibiu, sala thalia/”jazz & more festival”, foils quartet / frank paul schubert (ss/as), john edwards (b) & mark sanders (dr)
- 26.10. berlin, shakespeare & sons, absolutely sweet marie / alexander beierbach (ts), steffen faul (tp) & max andrzejewski (dr)
- september
- 22.09. bremen, mib, with nils gerold (fl), claudius reimann (sax/bcl), john hughes (b) & christian marien (dr)
12.09. berlin, ausland, solo plus lucio capece/roy carroll/michael vorfeld trio
09.09. berlin, atelier karrenberg, ensemble xenon
01.09. berlin, miss hecker, rupp/müller/fischerlehner (7 pm)
01.09. berlin, airfield tempelhof, ensemble work in progress, “tempelhof broadcast” (3 pm)
- 22.09. bremen, mib, with nils gerold (fl), claudius reimann (sax/bcl), john hughes (b) & christian marien (dr)
- august
- 25.08. wuppertal, ort, attacca
24.08. berlin, hauptbahnhof, with michael vorfeld (perc) & chris heenan (cbcl/as/bss)
22.08. berlin, naherholung, attacca, “o’ the emotions!” cd release concert
- 25.08. wuppertal, ort, attacca
- july
- 18.-20.07. darmstadt, “internationale ferienkurse für neue musik”, splitter orchester & matthias spahlinger
07.07. kirchheimbolanden, grenzenlos kultur, solo & duo with simon camatta (dr)
05.07. zepernick, randspiele, with johannes bauer (tb), matthias jann (tb) & musashi baba (tb)
02.07. berlin, labor sonor/kule, solo as part of “echtzeitmusik berlin” cd release concert
- 18.-20.07. darmstadt, “internationale ferienkurse für neue musik”, splitter orchester & matthias spahlinger
- june
- 10.06. berlin, alte bahnhofshalle friedenau, ensemble xenon
08.06. berlin, ausland, guts plus kai fagaschinski/chris abrahams duo
04.06. berlin, shakespeare & sons, absolutely sweet marie / alexander beierbach (ts), steffen faul (tp) & max andrzejewski (dr)
03.06. berlin, miss hecker, rupp/müller/fischerlehner
02.06. berlin, quiet cue, trigger plus diatribes and morten j. olsen solo
- 10.06. berlin, alte bahnhofshalle friedenau, ensemble xenon
- may
- 22.05. berlin, bflat, the astronomical unit
20.05. berlin, schlot, hannes zerbe jazzorchester
05.05. berlin, die teilnahmerei, with paul n. roth (as) & emme (perc)
- 22.05. berlin, bflat, the astronomical unit
- april
- 27.04. AUT-ulrichsberg, kaleidophon festival, rupp/müller/fischerlehner
26.04. AUT-vienna, jazzcafe bird, rupp/müller/fischerlehner
25.04. AUT-graz, postgarage, rupp/müller/fischerlehner
20.04. berlin, jazzkeller 69/aufsturz, posaunenglanzterzett, cd release concert “live im künstlerhaus”
01.04. berlin, o tannenbaum, “unconfirmed report”, with dean rosenthal (git/electr), anat cohavi (cl), christoph reimann (cl), peter van huffel (as), miles perkin (b) & dave bennett (git)
- 27.04. AUT-ulrichsberg, kaleidophon festival, rupp/müller/fischerlehner
- march
- 31.03. berlin, maxim gorki theater, betancor & band
30.03. berlin, naherholung, trigger plus john butcher/burkhard beins duo and marta zapparoli solo
29.03. berlin, sowieso, duo with ricardo tejero (ts/cl) plus paul hubweber/klaus kürvers duo
25.03. hamburg, frequenzgänge/jupi bar, trigger
23.03. berlin, jazzkeller 69/aufsturz, with frank paul schubert (as/ss), clayton thomas (b) & willi kellers (dr)
22.03. berlin, café ohlala, with paul roth (as) & emme (perc)
18.03. hofheim, jazzkeller, the astronomical unit
17.03. BE-gent, la resistenza, the astronomical unit
16.03. saarbrücken, ini-art/theater im viertel, the astronomical unit
15.03. aachen, atelier brele scholz, with paul hubweber (tb), georg wissel (as) & simon camatta (dr)
14.03. essen, musikraum/schauspielhaus, solo and duo with simon camatta (dr)
11.03. hamburg, jupi bar, with john hughes (b) & björn lücker (dr)
10.03. berlin, miss hecker, with roy carroll (electr) & steve heather (dr)
04.03. berlin, miss hecker, with peter van huffel (as) & finlay panter (dr)
- 31.03. berlin, maxim gorki theater, betancor & band
- february
- 26.02. bielefeld, theater, dreigroschenoper
20.02. berlin, knochenbox/theaterkapelle, polyversal souls earkestra
19.02. berlin, jazzkeller69/aufsturz, with berlin art orchestra
13.02. berlin, wendel, with paul roth (as) & pierce warnecke (electr)
11.02. berlin, biegungen/ausland, trigger
05.02. bielefeld, theater, dreigroschenoper
02.02. DK-aarhus, op med aarhus!, superimpose
- 26.02. bielefeld, theater, dreigroschenoper
- january
- 31.01. NO-oslo, konsertforeninga/blow-up!, superimpose
30.01. berlin, knochenbox/theaterkapelle, polyversal souls earkestra
27.01. berlin, bka-theater, betancor & band, cd-release concert “kein island”
25.01. berlin, naherholung, blisk / tom arthurs (tp), miles perkin (b) & rudi fischerlehner(dr)
15.01. berlin, naherholung, rupp/müller/fischerlehner, cd-release concert “tingtingk”, plus willi kellers trio
04.01. berlin, sucked orange gallery, with liz allbee (tp) & roy carroll (electr)-
-
- concerts 2011
-
-
- 31.01. NO-oslo, konsertforeninga/blow-up!, superimpose
- december
-
- 30.12. berlin, berliner ensemble, dreigroschenoper
15.12. berlin, kunstsalon roderich, with dietrich eichmann (p), astrid weins (b) & john hughes (b)
13.12. berlin, café tasso, peter van huffel’s “glückspiel” with peter van huffel (sax), sophie tassignon (voc), lothar ohlmeier (cl), dave bennett (git) & simon vincent (laptop)
10.12. berlin, rathaus schöneberg, duo with adrian shephard (butoh dance)
09.12. münster, landesmuseum, the astronomical unit
- 30.12. berlin, berliner ensemble, dreigroschenoper
- november
- 30.11. berlin, e&s, duo with ricardo tejero (ts/cl)
26.11. berlin, wabe, the splitter orchester
23.11. berlin, haus der kulturen der welt, with liz allbee (tp) & roy carroll (electr)
22.11. berlin, o tannenbaum, with are lothe kolbeinsen (git) & mike majkowski (b)
19.11. berlin, galerie mazzoli, with christoph reimann (cl) & johnny chang (violin)
- 30.11. berlin, e&s, duo with ricardo tejero (ts/cl)
- october
- 29.10. berlin, peter-behrens-turm/jazzkeller 69, with ritsche koch (tp), omar tamez (git) & simon jakob drees (violin/voice)
28.10. berlin, sowieso, with mikaele pellegrino (git), hilary jeffery (tb) & hannes lingens (dr)
23.10. berlin, schloss britz, “tag der posaune” with performances by superimpose, johannes bauer, conrad bauer, ludwig nuss, sören fischer, a.m.o.
18.10. berlin, bflat, the astronomical unit plus a solo set by ava mendoza (git)
15.10. ROM-sibiu, teatrul gong/”jazz & more festival”, the astronomical orchestra feat. clayton thomas (b), christian marien (dr), matthias schubert (ts), jean-luc guionnet (as), tom arthurs (tp) & will guthrie (dr)
14.10. ROM-sibiu, teatrul gong/”jazz & more festival”, rudi fischerlehner’s “blisk” / tom arthurs (tp), miles perkin (b) & rudi fischerlehner (dr)
13.10. münchen, mug – münchner untergrund im einstein/”offene ohren”, the astronomical unit
08.10. berlin, énak-énak, with tobias delius (ts/cl)
05.10. berlin, sowieso, with richard barrett (electr) & dominic lash (b) plus a solo set by mike majkowski (b)
04.10. essen, goethebunker/”free essen festival”, foils
01.10. berlin, schlot, susanne wegener quintet / felix wahnschaffe (as), susanne wegener (p), akira ando (b) & kenny martin (dr)
- 29.10. berlin, peter-behrens-turm/jazzkeller 69, with ritsche koch (tp), omar tamez (git) & simon jakob drees (violin/voice)
- september
- 28.09. berlin, wabe, the splitter orchester
11.09. berlin, valentin stüberl, with christoph reimann (cl) & johnny chang (violin)
06.09. berlin, bflat, rudi fischerlehner’s “blisk” / tom arthurs (tp), miles perkin (b) & rudi fischerlehner (dr)
03.09. berlin, naherholung, with jürg bariletti (acoustic lab top mobile) & klaus kürvers (b)
02.09. berlin, aufsturz/jazzkeller 69 with frank paul schubert (ss/as), manfred hering (reeds), christoph winckel (b) & willi kellers (dr)
- 28.09. berlin, wabe, the splitter orchester
- july
- 14.07. DK-aarhus, jazzfestival, superimpose
13.07. berlin, theaterkapelle, with liz allbee (tp), frank paul schubert (ss/as) & ricardo tejero (ts)
- 14.07. DK-aarhus, jazzfestival, superimpose
- june
- 29.06. berlin, babette, with noid (cello), miles perkin (b) & rudi fischerlehner (dr)
23.06. berlin, o tannenbaum, konzert minimal: instrumental polyphonic with lucio capece (bcl), johnny chang (viola), andrew hamilton (violin), hannes lingens (acc), koen nutters (b), morten j. olsen (vib) & michael thieke (cl)
19.06. berlin, miss hecker, with frank paul schubert (ss) & simon camatta (dr)
17.06. berlin, sowieso/48h neukölln, trigger and friends!!!
15.06. berlin, sowieso, with charlotte birkenhauer (vib), mikaele pellegrino (git) & klaus janek (b)
14.06. berlin, café tasso, peter van huffel’s “carte blanche” series with peter van huffel (sax), sophie tassignon (voc), lothar ohlmeier (cl), dave bennett (git) & simon vincent (laptop)
08.06. saarbrücken, künstlerhaus, posaunenglanzterzett / christof thewes (tb) & johannes bauer (tb)
04.06. berlin, weisepuff/schraum festival, trigger
- 29.06. berlin, babette, with noid (cello), miles perkin (b) & rudi fischerlehner (dr)
- may
- 21.05. straubing, raven, transit room
20.05. CH-schaffhausen, jazzfestival, transit room
18.05. münchen, unterfahrt, transit room / andreas waelti (b), pierre borel (as), samuel halscheidt (git), karl ivar refseth (vibes) & tobias backhaus (dr)
07.05. berlin, savvy contemporary, with robert würz (as) & juergen meyer-metzenthin (git)
- 21.05. straubing, raven, transit room
- april
- 30.04. UK-edinburgh, grind sight open eye/st.cecilia’s hall, superimpose
29.04. UK-sheffield, mick beck’s house, superimpose
28.04. UK-liverpool, view two gallery/lost voices, superimpose
27.04. UK-oxford, folly bridge inn, superimpose
26.04. UK-london, arch1, superimpose
17.04. berlin, miss hecker, rupp / müller / fischerlehner
09.04. hannover, atelier grammophon, superimpose
08.04. dortmund, plateau, superimpose
07.04. aachen, raststätte, superimpose feat. paul lytton (dr) & paul hubweber (tb)
- 30.04. UK-edinburgh, grind sight open eye/st.cecilia’s hall, superimpose
- march
- 30.03. berlin, wabe, the splitter orchester
25.03. berlin, sowieso, with charlotte birkenhauer (vib), mikaele pellegrino (git) & klaus janek (b)
12.03. berlin, sowieso, with dave bennett’s “the yellow polka dot racing car snuffler”
01.03. berlin, bflat, berlin improvisers orchestra
- 30.03. berlin, wabe, the splitter orchester
- february
-
- 26.02. berlin, bka, popette betancor & band
18.02. hamburg, freitagsmusik/linker laden, superimpose
- 26.02. berlin, bka, popette betancor & band
- january
-
- 28.01. berlin, sowieso, superimpose
24.01. berlin, limbus europae, duo with adrian shephard (butoh dance)
16.01. berlin, alex tv, duo with adrian shephard (butoh dance)
07.01. berlin, sowieso, trio with björn lücker (dr) & john hughes (b)
- 28.01. berlin, sowieso, superimpose
-
-
-
-
-
- concerts 2010
-
-
-
-
december
12.12. berlin, valentin stüberl, trigger
02.12. berlin, sowieso, trigger
november
27.11. berlin, radialsystem, the splitter orchester
25.11. berlin, ausland, bend/break 2010, with anat cohavi (bcl) & hilary jeffery (trb)
23.11. berlin, quiet cue, with mike majkowski (b) & steve heather (dr)
19.11. berlin, ausland, tru cargo service with torsten papenheim (git), christian biegai (as), dave bennett (git), berit jung (b) & christian marien (dr)
18.11. berlin, senatsreservenspeicher, stéphane furic-leibovici’s “jugendstil” with sophie tassignon (voc) & samuel blaser (trb), a. o.
14.11. berlin, miss hecker, solo ! and christian marien (perc) solo
13.11. berlin, sowieso, with mikaele pellegrino (git), tristan honsinger (c) & harri sjöström (ss)
06.11. berlin, bethanien, klangwerkstatt festival, ensemble zwischentöne
05.11. berlin, altes finanzamt, with nils ostendorf (tp), mike majkowski (b) & christian marien (dr)
04.11. berlin, wabe, the splitter orchester
october
24.10. berlin, miss hecker, with dave bennett (git), anat cohavi (sax/cl), miles perkin (b) & tyson naylor (acc)
21.10. FR-strasbourg, stimultania, superimpose
16.10. ROM-sibiu, teatrul gong/jazz & more festival, the astronomical unit
15.10. ROM-sibiu, teatrul gong/jazz & more festival, superimpose
14.10. berlin, wabe, the splitter orchester
september
30.09. essen, goethebunker/free essen festival, solo !
25.09. berlin, theaterkapelle/umlaut festival, “falo” with florian bergmann (bcl/composition), michael wilhelmi (p) & gregoire simon (vla)
22.09. berlin, theaterkapelle, with jürg bariletti (acoustic-lab-top-mobile), christoph reimann (electr/cl), andrea ermke (minidisc & mixing board) & pablo juanes (sax)
18.09. berlin, galerie mazzoli, solo ! and quartet with christoph reimann (cl/electr), nicolas lefort (electr) & pierre borel (as)
12.09. berlin, miss hecker, with axel haller (eb) & dave bennett (git)
05.09. berlin, wendel, berlin improvisors orchestra
03.09. berlin, sowieso, with florian bergmann (as/cl) & hannes lingens (dr)
august
26.08. berlin, hauptbahnhof, the splitter orchester
24.08. berlin, wendel, with chris heenan (as/cbcl), mikaele pellegrino (git) & simon camatta (dr)
23.08. berlin, b flat, with rupp/müller/fischerlehner
21.08. berlin, miss hecker, with frank paul schubert (ss/as) & simon camatta (dr)
19.08. berlin, senatsreservenspeicher, florian bergmann “rendez-vous”, cd-release concert
16.08. berlin, bka, popette betancor & bandd
june
25.06. berlin, trophy center/48h neukölln, the astronomical unit, liz allbee (tp) & the dominic lash trio
23.06. münchen, musica viva/carl-orff-saal im gasteig, “gegenüberstellung für solo-instrumente und elektronik” by orm finnendahl
13.06. berlin, wendel, with thomas helton (b), mikaele pellegrino (git) & yorgos dimitriadis (dr)
03.06. berlin, wabe, the splitter orchester
may
29.05. berlin, sowieso, with axel haller (eb) & dave bennett (git)
27.05. berlin, haus der sinne, heliocentric counterblast – a tribute to sun ra with kathrin lemke (as), nikolaus neuser (tp), dirk steglich (ts, fl), andreas dormann (bari), uri gincel (p), jan roder (b) & philipp bernhardt (dr)
17.05. berlin, berliner ensemble, “die antigone des sophokles”
april
30.04. AUT-ulrichsberg, jazzatelier/kaleidophon festival, the astronomical unit
29.04. schorndorf, manufaktur, the astronomical unit
28.04. berlin, sowieso, the astronomical unit
27.04. berlin, at18, with alexander frangenheim (b) & hannes lingens (dr)
24.04. bremen, jazzahead messe, with uli sobotta (euphonium), nils gerold (fl), reinhart hammerschmidt (b) & heiner wörmann (git)
22.04. berlin, wabe, the splitter orchester
20.04. berlin, schwartzsche villa, with christoph reimann (cl/electr), pierre borel (as) & stefan tiedje (electr)
17.04. berlin, ausland, superimpose and many others!
16.04. berlin, miss hecker, with dave bennett (git), anat cohavi (sax/cl), miles perkin (b) & tyson naylor (acc)
15.04. berlin, sowieso, with mikaele pellegrino (git), hilary jeffery (tb) & hannes lingens (dr)
12.04. berlin, wendel, tagtool session with andreas dzialocha (b), florian bergmann (as/cl), a.o.
10.04. berlin, miss hecker, with christoph reimann (cl/electr) & sabine vogel (fl)
08.04. berlin, quiet cue, with axel haller (eb) & dave bennett (git)
06.04. berlin, sowieso, solo ! followed by burkhard beins/clayton thomas duo
march
31.03. berlin, club der polnischen versager, solo ! plus florian juncker (tb solo !)
27.03. berlin, theaterhaus mitte, bernardo coloma’s “run dry #3”
26.03. berlin, theaterhaus mitte, bernardo coloma’s “run dry #3”
25.03. berlin, theaterhaus mitte, bernardo coloma’s “run dry #3”
24.03. berlin, theaterhaus mitte, bernardo coloma’s “run dry #3”
13.03. berlin, jazzwerkstatt shop, the astronomical unit, record release concert!
06.03. berlin, sophiensäle/100°-Festival, solo ! with marta hincapie (dance) & jan viethen (actor)
01.03. berlin, babette, superimpose vs. pinx
february
27.02. berlin, miss hecker, with rupp/müller/fischerlehner
19.02. berlin, berliner ensemble, “die antigone des sophokles”
13.02. berlin, scharup-thumby, with rupp/müller/fischerlehner
12.02. berlin, aufsturz, with rupp/müller/fischerlehner plus rudi mahall (bcl) & uli jenneßen (dr)
10.02. berlin, club der polnischen versager, trombone solo night !! with florian juncker (tb)
08.02. berlin, wendel, with mikaele pellegrino (git), tom arthurs (tp) & yorgos dimitriadis (dr)
06.02. berlin, kulturapotheke, with nils ostendorf (tp), anthea caddy (c) & ola höyer (b)
05.02. hamburg, freitagsmusik/linker laden, superimpose
january
30.01. köln, arkadas theater, bernardo coloma’s “run dry #3”, feat. hannes lingens (acc/dr) & florian bergmann (as/cl/bcl), a.o.
29.01. köln, arkadas theater, bernardo coloma’s “run dry #3”, feat. hannes lingens (acc/dr) & florian bergmann (as/cl/bcl), a.o.
22.01. berlin, sowieso, with alexander frangenheim (b) & hannes lingens (dr) plus tobias delius (ts) & antonio borghini (b)
17.01. berlin, radialsystem, “ensemble für gegenwartsmusik – work in progress”, performing “…22,13…”
16.01. berlin, radialsystem, “ensemble für gegenwartsmusik – work in progress”, performing “…22,13…”
15.01. berlin, radialsystem, “ensemble für gegenwartsmusik – work in progress”, performing “…22,13…”
09.01. berlin, miss hecker, trigger
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- concerts 2009
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
december 09
23.12. berlin, berliner ensemble, “die dreigroschenoper”
10.12. berlin, max liebermann haus/stiftung brandenburger tor, with peter gößwein (actor)
04.12. berlin, gelegenheiten, trigger & chris heenan (cbcl)
november 09
28.11. dessau, bauhaus, theater der klänge, “das mechanische ballett”
17.11. berlin, wendel, with “nörz” (andreas trobollowitsch, johannes tröndle), dave bennett (git) & axel haller (b)
14.11. berlin, miss hecker, cd-release-show!!!, superimpose
13.11. jena, theaterhaus, theater der klänge, “das mechanische ballett”
12.11. essen, “free essen festival”, goethebunker, superimpose
11.11. dortmund, domicil, superimpose feat. simon camatta (dr/perc)
10.11. berlin, staalplaat, with mike majkowski (b) & steve heather (dr)
05.11. berlin, bauchhund, with mikaele pellegrino (git), tom arthurs (tp) & yorgos dimitriadis (dr)
04.11. berlin, theaterkapelle, with florian bergmann (sax/bcl), hannes buder (git) & hannes lingens (dr)
03.11. berlin, wendel, with christoph reimann (cl/electr) & pierre borel (as/cl)
october 09
25.-31.10. NG-lagos, “danse meets dance”-festival, “beckett, beer and cigarettes”
24.10. berlin, miss hecker, with alexander frangenheim (b) & hannes lingens (dr)
23.10. berlin, gelegenheiten, with christoph reimann (cl/electr) & pierre borel (as/cl)
22.10. berlin, kulturhaus mitte, with olaf rupp (git) & rudi fischerlehner (dr)
17.10. berlin, b-flat, with welf dorr group
09.10. berlin, radialsystem, berlin splitter orchestra (feat. clayton thomas, clare cooper, steve heather, will guthrie, anthea caddy, jasmine guffond, thomas meadowcraft, chris abrahams, simon james phillips, paul taylor, gerard crewdson, michael thieke, chris heenan, burkhard beins, michael vorfeld, sabine vogel, ignaz schick, chris forsyth)
07.10. berlin, sowieso, trigger & chris heenan (cbcl)
september 09
26.09. berlin, miss hecker, with christoph reimann (cl/electr) & pierre borel (as/cl)
25.09. berlin, club der polnischen versager, rudi fischerlehner’s “pinx”
20.09. berlin, miss hecker, with olaf rupp (git) & rudi fischerlehner (dr)
18.09. düsseldorf, bergerkirche, “frischzelle festival”, time art ensemble
17.09. düsseldorf, bergerkirche, “frischzelle festival”, time art ensemble
16.09. köln, “frischzelle festival”, time art ensemble (martin brandlmayr, lars graugaard, sven hahne, tobias klein, eivind lönning, matthias muche, kim myhr, luis negron van grieken, joris rühl, leo riegler, martin taxt, michael thies, raed yassin)
11.09. berlin, weisestr. 30, with torsten papenheim’s “tru cargo service”
august 09
13.08. berlin, gelegenheiten, with jürg bariletti (klangkoffer) & marc torbohm (git/electr)
july 09
15.07. berlin, georg neumann saal, pierre borel septet
11.07. berlin, berliner ensemble, “die dreigroschenoper”
03.07. berlin, staalplaat, with jürg bariletti (klangkoffer), marc torbohm (git/electr) & chris dahlgren (b)
01.07. berlin, die remise sommercamp @ maria am ostbahnhof, brasschoir with frank gratkowski (as), matthias schubert (ts), tobias delius (ts), chris heenan (as/cbcl), pierre borel (as), ritsche koch (tp), benjamin weidekamp (as), nils ostendorf (tp)
june 09
28.06. berlin, electronic church, trigger
13.06. berlin, schlosspark biesdorf (15h !), “strings” performance by henry mex
10.06. berlin, die remise sommercamp @ maria am ostbahnhof, with olaf rupp (git) & rudi fischerlehner (dr)
07.06. berlin, miss hecker, with frank paul schubert (as/ss) & yorgos dimitriadis (dr)
may 09
26.05. CH-basel, fim @ unternehmen mitte, superimpose
24.05. berlin, aufsturz, the astronomical unit feat. peter evans (tp)
23.05. ludwigsburg, max.experimentell @ maxtrasse 1, the astronomical unit
22.05. saarbrücken, künstlerhaus, superimpose
21.05. karlsruhe, kohi-kulturraum, the astronomical unit
20.05. CH-altbüron, bau 4, the astronomical unit
19.05. CH-zürich, wim, the astronomical unit
14.05. berlin, loophole, with olaf rupp (git)
april 09
17.04. berlin, raum 18, with frank paul schubert (as/ss), samuel halscheidt (git) & christian marien (dr)
13.04. USA-new york ny, bar 4, superimpose feat. nate wooley (tp)
12.04. USA-kutztown pa, eckhaus gallery, superimpose
10.04. USA-allentown pa, westwire recording strudios, superimpose feat. stanley schumacher (tb) & evan lipson (b)
09.04. USA-allentown pa, westwire recording strudios, superimpose feat. stanley schumacher (tb) & evan lipson (b)
05.04. USA-wilkes barre pa, st. stephens church, superimpose feat. ron stabinsky (p)
04.04. USA-new york ny, ibeam, “trombone festival”, superimpose
march 09
22.03. berlin, loophole, solo with butoh dancers adrian shepherd & mim king
11.03. berlin, theaterkapelle, “sound art module 6”, with harri sjöström (ss), christoph reimann (cl/electr) & stefan tiedje (electr)
01.03. berlin, wpa, trigger
february 09
28.02. berlin, electronic church, superimpose
13.02. berlin, loophole, trigger
04.02. frankfurt, theaterhaus, the astronomical unit
03.02. berlin, wendel, mimikry ensemble with samuel halscheidt (git), daniel glatzel (ts), derek shirley (b) & hannes lingens (dr)
january 09
16.01. berlin, miss hecker, with olaf rupp (git)
09.01. darmstadt, jazzinstitut, the camatta
dates 2008
müller/marien
(matthias müller – tb, christian marien – dr)
20.01. dresden, atelierkonzert (solo & duo)
28.02. berlin, kulturhaus mitte (solo & duo)
18.03. USA-providence, as220
19.03. USA-boston
20.03. USA-lowell, 119 gallery
21.03. USA-cambridge, studio 234 (feat. eric zinman, p)
22.03. USA-baltimore, red room
23.03. USA-new york, goodbye blue monday
26.03. USA-kutztown, eckhaus gallery (feat. jack wright, as)
27.03. USA-philadelphia, bowerbird
29.03. USA-washington dc, velvet lounge, spontanous infinity festival
30.03. USA-new york, abc no rio
20.04. berlin, aufsturz (double duo feat. johannes bauer, tb, and michael zerang, dr)
13.06. bremen, improvisationen 127 xxl, café grün (feat. nils gerold, fl)
29.11. AUT-vienna, amann studios
30.11. AUT-vienna, rote laterne
19.12. wuppertal, ort
20.12. ludwigsburg, maxstrasse eins, “max.experimentell”
21.12. NL-utrecht, “u-ex”, sju jazzpodium (feat. wilbert de joode, b)
trigger
(nils ostendorf – tp, matthias müller – tb)
16.05. berlin
28.05. berlin, total art space
13.09. berlin, miss hecker
18.09. berlin, exploratorium
13.11. essen, goethebunker, “free essen festival”
the astronomical unit
(ex- m/t/m: matthias müller – tb, clayton thomas – b, christian marien – dr)
02.03. berlin, rebirth @ lovelite
15.11. essen, folkwang hochschule, novembermusic festival
16.11. köln, loft
03.12. berlin, theaterkapelle
schubert/müller/lingens
(matthias schubert – ts, matthias müller – tb, hannes lingens – dr)
19.09. berlin, miss hecker
“rotlämpchen und der bööse wolf” – ein solidaritätskonzert gegen “justizmafia”
(chris dahlgren – b/viola da gamba, sabine vogel – fl, hannes lingens – dr, antoine chessex – as, christoph reimann – laptop, olaf rupp – git, matthias müller – tb, jürg bariletti – prepared piano/concept)
26.09. berlin, kulturhaus mitte (großer saal)
müller/halscheidt/baumgärtner
(matthias müller – tb, samuel halscheidt – git, moritz baumgärtner – dr)
24.08. berlin, wendel, “festival für gegenwärtige musik und grafik”
mimikry ensemble
(matthias müller – tb, samuel halscheidt – git, derek shirley – b, hannes lingens – dr)
16.12. berlin, wendel
a*lab
(frank paul schubert – as/ss, matthias müller – tb, klaus janek – b, christian marien – dr)
11.05. berlin, tschaikowsky
25.05. berlin, miss hecker
27.11. berlin, kulturhaus mitte
olaf ton
(benjamin weidekamp – as/cl, ritsche koch – tp, matthias müller – tb, christian weber – b, christian marien – dr)
08.02. berlin, miss hecker
21.04. berlin, satchmo’s
the camatta
(nils ostendorf – tp, matthias müller – tb, paolo dinuzzi – b, simon camatta – dr)
12.03. düsseldorf, jazzschmiede
12.10. köln, barracuda bar
13.10. illingen, illipse
stereo lisa
(olaf ton-bigband feat. gebhard ullmann)
15.05. berlin, aufsturz
06.12. berlin, radialsystem
berliner ensemble
www.berliner-ensemble.de
“die dreigroschenoper”
19.01.
10.03.
30.08.
31.08.
dates 2007
olaf ton
(benjamin weidekamp – as/cl, ritsche koch – tp, matthias müller – tb, christian weber – b, christian marien – dr)
01.03. bad hersfeld, buchcafé
02.03. dachau, café teufelhart
16.03. darmstadt, gewölbekeller des jazzinstituts
17.03. burgthann, jazzkeller
07.07. weiden, jazz-zirkel
09.11. konstanz, jazzfestival
13.11. berlin, aufsturz (cd-live-recording!)
14.11. berlin, aufsturz (cd-live-recording!)
müller/marien
(matthias müller – tb, christian marien – dr)
15.04. wilstedt, kromat blechblasinstrumente
20.09. berlin, stralau 68
03.11. berlin, galerie zero
08.11. berlin, 103club (feat. robert würz – as)
05.12. essen, capribar
16.12. berlin, bewohnbar
m / t / m
(matthias müller – tb, clayton thomas – b, christian marien – dr)
05.10. berlin, hinterzimmer
21.10. berlin, miss hecker
fuse
(matthias müller – tb, matthäus winnitzki – keys, christian marien – dr)
15.04. wilstedt, kromat blechblasinstrumente
16.04. hamburg, astra stube (feat. jörg hochapfel – keys)
the camatta
(nils ostendorf – tp, matthias müller – tb, paolo dinuzzi – b, simon camatta – dr)
www.myspace.com/simoncamatta
17.05. essen, katakomben
13.06. aachen, malteserkeller*
14.06. essen, capribar*
15.06. hagen, kulturzentrum pelmke*
16.06. dortmund, domicil*
17.06. duisburg, steinbruch, “westjazz”*
01.12. gelsenkirchen, wissenschaftspark, “jazzwerkruhr”
07.12. dortmund, domicil, “jazzwerkruhr” (feat. Nguyen Le – git)
08.12. essen, katakomben, “jazzwerkruhr”, (feat. Nguyen Le – git)
(*nils will be replaced by sven decker – ts/cl for these gigs!)
pansonics trio
(peter e. eisold – dr/perc/electr, simon camatta – dr/perc, matthias müller – tb/electr)
03.05. duisburg, djäzz
schubert/müller/iemulo/janek/marien
(frank paul schubert – as/ss, matthias müller – trb, chris iemulo – git, klaus janek – b, christian marien -dr)
18.12. berlin, theaterkapelle (feat. frank paul schubert – as/ss & chris iemulo – git)
boston-berlin ensemble
(eric zinman – piano, matthias müller – trb, berit jung – b, christian marien – dr)
03.10. berlin, satchmos/jazzkeller69
makroton
(florian bergmann – as/bcl/comp, matthias müller – trb, berit jung – b, hannes lingens – dr)
16.11. berlin, aufsturz
lingens/bergmann/müller
/hannes lingens – acc, florian bergmann – as/bcl, matthias müller – trb)
14.10. berlin, universität der künste
würz/müller
(robert würz – sax, matthias müller – trb)
29.09. berlin, galerie dezember
off domicil orchestra
www.janklare.de/projekte/offdomizilorchester.php
21.06. dortmund, domicil
miss platnum
www.myspace.com/missplatnum
18.04. berlin, privatclub
25.04. krefeld, kulturfabrik, “1live – das erste Mal”
04.05. bielefeld, kamp
05.05. velbert, neanderland biennale
20.06. köln, underground (“wdr bootleg”)
12.07. freiburg, zeltmusikfestival (supporting “jan delay & disko no. 1”)
14.07. berlin, strandbad wannsee (“energy in the park”)
21.07. köln, s. o. m. a.
28.07. dresden, elbufer (supporting “seeed”)
29.07. augsburg, flughafen festival (supporting “seeed”)
01.08. berlin, arena (“disko partizani”)
03.08. bonn, museumsmeile (supporting “seeed”)
04.08. bremen, open air am pier (supporting “seeed” & “beatsteaks”)
19.08. coburg, huk coburg open air (supporting “seeed”)
24.08. berlin, kindl bühne wuhlheide (supporting “seeed”)
25.08. berlin, kindl bühne wuhlheide (supporting “seeed”)
26.08. berlin, kindl bühne wuhlheide (supporting “seeed”)
01.09. ifa-sommergarten open air (with “freundeskreis”, “clueso”, a. o.)
12.09. berlin, morena bar kreuzberg (7 p. m.)
12.09. berlin, oberholz mitte (9 p. m.)
15.09. berlin, kulturbrauerei (“völkerball”)
19.09. berlin, mtv “designerama”
29.11. berlin, hangar (supporting “die fantastischen vier”)
theater der klänge
“das mechanische ballett”
www.theater-der-klaenge.de
28.03. RUS-moscow, mipac, biennale of contemporary performing arts
berliner ensemble
www.berliner-ensemble.de
“die antigone des sophokles”
11.04.
dates 2006
olaf ton
(benjamin weidekamp – as/cl, richard koch – tp, matthias müller – tb, christian weber – b, christian marien – dr)
24.03. berlin, bier und broiler (ehem. waati)
06.05. stralsund, speicher am katharinenberg, workshop 11-18 h
06.05. stralsund, speicher am katharinenberg, konzert 20 h
07.05. stralsund, speicher am katharinenberg, workshop 10-15 h
07.05. bremerhaven, caspar david und co.
08.05. hamburg, planet subotnik
12.05. dortmund, domicil
13.05. köln, loft
15.05. NL-eindhoven, café wilhelmina
18.05. ROM-iasi, jazz festival
20.05. ROM-timisoara, club pod 16
18.10. hof, galeriehaus weinelt
20.10. saarbrücken, jazzsyndikat
22.10. hofheim, jazzkeller
24.10. dresden
25.10. fulda, café ideal
04.11. nordhausen, jazzrabazz
05.11. berlin, miss hecker
21.12. hamburg, stellwerk
22.12. bremen, sendesaal radio bremen
fuse
(nils ostendorf – tp, matthias müller – tb, matthäus winnitzki – keys, christian marien – dr)
11.08. RUS-kaliningrad, don chento jazzfestival
pansonics
(peter e. eisold – dr/perc/electr, simon camatta – dr/perc, matthias müller – tb/electr)
26.05. mülheim/ruhr, kloster saarn
21.11. essen, capri bar
the camatta
(nils ostendorf – tp, matthias müller – tb, paolo dinuzzi – b, simon camatta – dr)
22.11. essen, heldenbar
23.11. köln, café journal
24.11. münster, café global
25.11. bremen, urlaub
bear 3-4-5
(matthias müller – tb, hubertus hildenbrand – git, roland fidezius – b, andrew greenwald – dr)
08.09. berlin, club der polnischen versager
09.09. berlin, scherer8
14.09. berlin, zentrale randlage
kulturkapelle
(almut kühne – voc, benjamin weidekamp – as/cl, matthias müller – tb/tuba, niko meinhold – pn, berit jung – b, christian marien – dr)
12.01. berlin, schlot
15.01. berlin, galerie friedenau
paul’s boutique
(sascha paul stratmann – b, philipp groppa – ts, matthias müller – tb, ronny graupe – git, christian lillinger – dr)
07.06. leipzig, scheune
13.06. leipzig, jazzclub spizz
dates 2004/2005
olaf ton
(benjamin weidekamp – as/cl, richard koch – tp, matthias müller – tb, christian weber – b, christian marien – dr)
16.01.2004 berlin, knorre (+stereo lisa)
31.01.2004 dresden, jazzclub neue tonne
04.02.2004 günzburg, panorama burgau
05.02.2004 fellheim, sticks musikbar
06.02.2004 dachau, café teufelhart
07.02.2004 heilbronn, cave 61
08.02.2004 pfaffenhofen, künstlerwerkstatt
05.03.2004 darmstadt, jazzinstitut
12.03.2004 berlin, waati
16.03.2004 jena, café wagner
13.05.2004 NL-amsterdam, zaal 100
21.05.2004 stralsund, speicher
24.07.2004 berlin, lohmühle
07.08.2004 greifswald, “jazz in einer sommernacht”
25.09.2004 berlin, kulturbrauerei, “jazz & blues award”
28.10.2004 münster, hot jazz club
29.10.2004 köln, loft
05.11.2004 berlin, schlot
24.11.2004 ilmenau, bc-club
01.12.2004 hof, galerie weinelt
02.12.2004 heilbronn, cave 61
03.12.2004 ulm, jazzwerk
04.12.2004 erdingen, stadttheater
05.12.2004 rosenheim, le pirate
23.01.2005 essen, joe-festival, pact zollverein
11.03.2005 bayreuth, podium
12.03.2005 halle, café schuppen
15.03.2005 jena, café wagner
16.03.2005 berlin, aufsturz
22.04.2005 rüsselsheim, “jazz in progress”-festival
07.05.2005 eberswalde, wald-solar-heim, “jazz in e.”-festival, rbb-mitschnitt
25.06.2005 stralsund, speicher
15.07.2005 nechlin, gutshof nechlin, “3. jazzfestival”
16.07.2005 berlin, lohmühle (+themroc 3, stereo lisa)
05.11.2005 nordhausen, theater nordhausen, “jazzrabazz”
06.12.2005 berlin, festsaal kreuzberg (+blurt)
stereo lisa
(olaf ton-bigband feat. gebhard ullmann)
10.12.2004 berlin, wabe
08.04.2005 berlin, aufsturz
16.07.2005 berlin, lohmühle (+themroc 3, olaf ton)
paul’s boutique
(sascha paul stratmann – b, philipp groppa – ts, matthias müller – tb, ronny graupe – git, christian lillinger – dr)
14.06.2005 leipzig, jazzclub spizz
matthias müller bhavan
(jan klare – as/cl, matthias müller – tb, andreas wahl – git, peter e. eisold – dr)
22.04.2004 rüsselsheim, “jazz in progress”-festival
22.10.2004 NL-amsterdam, “european trytone festival”, bimhuis
feat. tina frank, vienna (video artist)
emiter ensemble
(marcin dymiter – git/electr, matthias müller – tb, peter e. eisold – dr/perc/electr)
07.10.2004 köln, stadtgarten
08.10.2004 dortmund, domicil
09.10.2004 bielefeld, bunker ulmenwall
albert mangelsdorff – deutsch-französisches jazzensemble
02.09.2004 frankfurt, palmengarten
claudia anthes – hellweg suite
(claudia anthes – pn, matthias müller – tb, daniel anton quiring – painting)
23.01.2004 unna, int. komponistinnen bibliothek
30.01.2004 soest, st. patrokli, remter
22.02.2004 welver-dinker, galerie/pallas verlag
dates 2002/2003
matthias müller bhavan
(jan klare – as/cl, matthias müller – tb, andreas wahl – git, peter e. eisold – dr)
18.01.2002 essen, joe-festival, satiricon-theater
30.01.2002 bremen, blue moon bar
17.02.2002 dortmund, bass
07.09.2002 dortmund, domicil
18.10.2002 neuendorf am see, jazz auf dem stall
19.10.2002 lübbenau, swingladen
25.10.2002 fulda, cafè flamme
11.12.2002 dortmund, bhavan & guests, “real-book-zyklus”, domicil
12.12.2002 münster, cuba
13.12.2002 essen, ethno art ruhr, zeche zollverein IV/XI “prüfstand”
14.12.2002 dortmund, theater im depot
21.02.2003 wuppertal, galerie epikur
08.03.2003 heilbronn, cave 61
15.11.2003 wilstedt, werkstattkonzert kromat
20.11.2003 essen, satiricon
olaf ton
(benjamin weidekamp – as/cl, richard koch – tp, matthias müller – tb, christian weber – b, christian marien – dr)
02.08.2003 berlin, alexanderplatz, “weltfestspiele ‘73”
08.10.2003 halle/saale, “red cap concert”, reilstr. 78
09.10.2003 leipzig, alte oper, jazzfestival
10.10.2003 berlin, waati, jazzkeller 69 (+stereo lisa)
26.11.2003 moosburg, jazzclub hirsch
27.11.2003 landsberg, foyer stadttheater
28.11.2003 murnau, forum westtorhalle
29.11.2003 rottweil, alte paketpost
30.11.2003 freising, doppelzimmer
01.12.2003 münchen, ruffini
02.12.2003 passau, scharfrichterhaus
03.12.2003 hof, galeriehaus weinelt
04.12.2003 siegen, dee2
06.12.2003 stralsund, speicher
07.12.2003 sassnitz, grundtvighaus
09.12.2003 berlin, b-flat (+stereo lisa)
supernova
17.03.2002 münster, pumpenhaus
21.03.2002 essen, satiricon-theater
22.03.2002 dortmund, domicil
26.05.2002 solingen, industriemuseum
02.06.2002 münster, hafenfest
12.06.2002 essen, allee-center altenessen
08.11.2002 münster, hochschule für architektur, leonardo campus
09.11.2002 NL-s’-hertogenbosch, “novembermusic”, muziekcentrum
10.11.2002 essen, “novembermusic”, folkwang-hochschule
15.11.2002 essen, maschinenhaus zeche carl (small group!)
26.12.2002 dortmund, opernhaus, weihnachtsmatinee
29.12.2002 NL-tilburg, “stranger than paranoia”-festival, paradox
18.01.2003 essen, joe-festival, satiricon-theater
11.04.2003 essen, grend, supernova-festival
12.04.2003 dortmund, domicil, supernova-festival
28.06.2003 bochum, kemenade international
23.07.2003 hagen, konzertmuschel
25.09.2003 velbert-langenberg, neue kirche
12.10.2003 mülheim, alte post
13.12.2003 dortmund, theater im depot, “supernova-markt”
albert mangelsdorff – deutsch-französisches jazzensemble
27.06.2003 bayreuth, markgräfliches opernhaus
05.07.2003 FRA-cap d’ail, freilichttheater
18.07.2003 berlin, komische oper
lars kuklinski septett
(lars kuklinski – tp, ulli orth – as, matthias nadolny – ts, matthias müller – tb, lothar müller – git, andreas henze – b, willi hanne – dr)
18.01.2002 essen, joe-festival, satiricon-theater
26.05.2002 essen, kkc
02.11.2002 dortmund, domicil
03.11.2002 hannover, marlene
21.11.2002 osnabrück, haus der jugend
22.11.2002 hameln, lalu-theater
eisold/müller – duo
(peter e. eisold – dr/perc/electr, matthias müller – tb)
02.11.2003 mülheim, sparkasse
jan klare “making gold”
05.07.2002 münster, “lange musiknacht”, kunstakademie
05./06.11.2002 münster, pumpenhaus
23.11.2002 essen, maschinenhaus zeche carl
the camatta
(nils ostendorf – tp, matthias müller – tb, paolo dinuzzi – b, simon camatta – dr)
13.09.2002 essen, temple bar
26.01.2003 essen, kkc
31.03.2003 düsseldorf, coffy
08.04.2003 düsseldorf, schmiede
12.04.2003 dortmund, domicil, supernova-festival
06.11.2003 essen, lichtburg
13.12.2003 dortmund, theater im depot, “supernova-markt”
rotterdams fabrikaat big band
20.09.2002 NL-rotterdam, theater lantaren/venster
21.09.2002 NL-rotterdam, nighttown
22.09.2002 NL-rotterdam, rotown
19.09.2003 NL-rotterdam, theater lantaren/venster
20.09.2003 NL-rotterdam, nighttown
21.09.2003 NL-rotterdam, rotown
didjelli
(interactive dance-/music-/video-performance in a swimming pool!)
05./06.06.2003 dortmund, freibad volkspark
24.-27.07.2003 düsseldorf, allwetterbad flingern
08.-10.08.2003 aachen
wassertänze – ursula wagner und transito
(ursula wagner – dance, lars kuklinski – tp, rudi mahall – bcl, matthias müller – tb)
31.05.2003 augsburg
theater der klänge
13./14.11.2003 jena, “theater in bewegung”, volksbad